Privacy policies

General conditions of our privacy policy

The realization of any type of transaction with Plaza Mayor implies knowledge and acceptance of the following:
I declare that I accept in full the present conditions stipulated in www.plazamayor.com.uy and www.myrents.uy, since they will give me the possibility of collecting data and information on real estate and related services related to capital investments, as well as make investments or real estate businesses through the use of these platforms, recognizing for all cases that the present contents are property of Plaza Mayor.
 
1.1) Request for Personal Data

In accordance with Law No. 18.331 of "Protection of Personal Data and Habeas Data Action" I authorize that the personal data provided (or that is provided) be incorporated into the database of Plaza Mayor.

Plaza Mayor requests personal information from its clients with the purpose of being able to communicate and to be sure that their contacts carry a serious and responsible purpose. That is why to use the services offered by Plaza Mayor through this website it is requested to complete the data that appear in all the fields marked with * in order to send the contacts. Plaza Mayor will use personal data only for the purpose of contacting the user interested in receiving the intermediation services that our company provides and only in cases where the client has requested to contact our company. Users (individuals or legal entities) must provide certain personal data (Name, Phone and email address). The information that Plaza Mayor has access through the site, will only be revealed in compliance with current regulations or court order that requires it. For the purpose of giving your consent for the sending of information and / or promotions and / or advertising associated with our company and services, we have included a box in each contact form on our page that you must select to express your will to receive our newsletters

I also authorize to communicate my personal data and / or my properties to any of the suppliers and third parties that Plaza Mayor deems pertinent to efficiently achieve their management, whether they are located in Uruguay or abroad, relieving of any obligation to secret that could apply.

Personal data will be handled with an adequate degree of protection, taking the necessary security measures to prevent its adulteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access by third parties. Personal data will be stored in secure physical places and / or secure servers located in the offices of Plaza Mayor, servers abroad or in our accounting offices.

You can communicate at any time by e-mail to inmobiliaria@plazamayor.com.uy or by telephone to modify or delete your Personal Data from our databases.

1.2) Unsubscribe to the newsletters system

For the distribution of emails with commercial offers and news to registered users, we use the constant contact system, which guarantees a secure subscription system and which can be unsubscribed at any time if desired. The user may request to be removed from the database by sending an email to inmobiliaria@plazamayor.com.uy with the subject "Remove" and his personal name in the message. You can also do it when you receive an email from our company you will always have the option to unsubscribe. Users of Plaza Mayor may also unsubscribe at any time without expression of any cause.

I declare that I have read and understood the present terms and conditions as well as the privacy policy of the information, for which I express my consent and explicit request, given freely, and without ambiguities as stipulated in the present.

1.3) Cookies

A cookie refers to a file that is sent for the purpose of requesting permission to be stored on your computer, when accepting said file is created and the cookie then serves to have information regarding web traffic, and also facilitates future visits to a webrecurrente . Another function that cookies have is that with them the web can recognize you
individually and therefore provide you with the best personalized service on your website.

Our website uses cookies to identify the pages that are visited and their frequency. This information is used only for statistical analysis and then the information is permanently deleted. You can delete cookies at any time from your computer. However, cookies help to provide a better service for websites, you do not give access to information on your computer or you, unless you want it and provide it directly, visits to a website. You can accept or deny the use of cookies, however most browsers automatically accept cookies because it serves to have a better web service. You can also change the configuration of your computer to decline cookies. If they decline, you may not be able to
use some of our services.

Date of last update: July 11, 2019


 

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED PLAZA MAYOR ®